Personal                                 Judge Kgoele

18 June 1964, Baragwanath, JHB, Gauteng Province

Single

Three dependants

 

Education

Matric   : Alfred Maubane High, Hammanskraal

B Proc  : (1987) Unversity of the North

LLB (2005) UNISA

LLM (2008) UNISA

 

Professional History

Prosecutor 1988 (Taung Magistrate office)

Magistrate 1991 (Taung Magistrate office)

Magistrate Head of office (Pampierstadt Magistrate office and Ganyesa Magistrate office) 1993-1999

Senior Magistrate (1999) (Upington Magistrate office)

Trainer / Lecturer to Magistrates 2001-2007 (Justice College)

Trainer/Lecturer to Magistrates in Namibia 2006-2007 

Regional Court Magistrate 2007 (Pretoria/Mamelodi Magistrate office)

Acting Judge Mahikeng High Court 2008

Judge of the High Court Mahikeng 2009

Acting Deputy Judge President Mahikeng High Court (30 July 2018 - 21 September 2018)

Judge of the High Court Mpumalanga July 2019 to now

Acting Deputy Judge President Mpumalanga High Court (27 January 2020 - 27 March 2020)

Acting Deputy Judge President Mpumalanga (05 October 2020 - 30 November 2020)

Acting Judge Supreme Court of Appeal (01 December 2020 - 31 May 2021 and 01 June 2021 - 30 September 2021)

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and other Activities

Founder member of the SAC-IAWJ (2004 to date)

Provincial co-ordinator North-West Province of SAC-IAWJ (2010-2014)

President of SAC-IWAJ (two terms) 2014-2018

President of the African Region of the IAWJ- (2015-2017)

Trustee of the SAC- IAWJ Trust 2018 till now

Deputy Chairperson of the Curriculum and Development committee of SAC-IAWJ Trust; (2020)

Member of the Presidential Advisory Council of SAC-IAWJ (2020)

Member of the Editorial Advisory Board of the SAC-IAWJ Law Journal (2020)

Served as an Assessor in S v Nkuna (Case where the body was not found)- (2005)

Appointed to Investigate merit grievances of Magistrates in Limpopo, Gauteng and KZN (2004-2005)

Served on the Committee that was responsible for the development of the Criminal Court Bench –Books for Magistrates

Served on the Committee that was responsible for the development of the Child Law Manual for Magistrates

Served on the Committee that was responsible for the development of the Customary Marriage Bench Books for Magistrates

Served on the committee that was responsible for the drafting and development of an Ethic Manual for Magistrates

Served on the committee that was responsible for drafting guidelines for Magistrates in Domestic Violence

Served on the Judicial Officers Gender Forum

Awarded a merit award for Excellent Performance as a magistrate on category “A” 1997

Awarded a merit Award on category “B” for the years 1998, 1999, 2003 and 2004