Personal: AJA Mali

Born 11 February 1969,Ngangelizwe Township, Mthatha, Eastern Cape.

Married to Nehru Mteteleli Mali.

Three children.

 

Education:

 

Matric: Mthatha Technical College (1985).

Dip Iuris (1988) B Iuris (Walter Sisulu University) (1992).

LLB; Walter Sisulu University: (1994).

LLM Tax: University of Cape Town (1996).

 

Professional History: 

 

Public Prosecutor: 1988 - 1995.

Articles of clerkship: Blakeway and Leppan Mthatha, EC: 1996 - 1998.

Lecturer: UNITRA (now Walter Sisulu University) Part-time: 1996 -1997.

Non-Practising Attorney employed at SARS: 1999-2006.

Lecturer (UNISA) : 2007 - 2008.

Director: Nelisa Mali Attorneys; Pretoria: 2006 - 2016.

Director: Nelisa Mali Attorneys; East London: 2014 - 2016.

Acting Judge; Gauteng Division of the High Court: 1 October 2013 - 31 December 2013; 1 April 2014 - 30 June 2014; 1 August 2014 - 30 November 2014; 1 February 2015 - 31 December 2015. 

Judge; Gauteng Division of the High Court: 2016 - to date.

Judge; Mpumalanga Division of the High Court: 2019 - 2021.

Acting Deputy Judge President; Mpumalanga Division of the High Court: 1 September 2020 - 31 October 2020.

Acting Judge; Supreme Court of Appeal:  1 October 2022 - 30 November 2022; 1 December 2022 - 31 March 2023.

 

Other Activities: 

 

Visiting Attorney through (the UK-based London Law Firm) the International Lawyers for Africa (ILFA) in the United Kingdom. Placed at Hogan Lovells PLC London worked on International Commercial Law and International Tax Law. The program also consisted of class attendance at Oxford and Cambridge Universities: August 2011 - December 2011.

Presented a paper on Small Business Taxation in Angola on a 3 day International Tax Conference: 2012.

Presented various training programs on Tax law through the South African Women Lawyers Association (SAWLA), Black Lawyers Association (BLA) and Law Society of South Africa (LSSA).

Secretary SAWLA Eastern Cape: 2010 - 2013.

Councillor Law Society of the Northern Province: 2013 - 2015.

Chairperson of the Tax Law Committee Law Society of South Africa: 2014 - 2016.

 

 

Personal: AJA Nhlangulela

10 August 1960, Umlazi Township, KZN

Married to Lumka Babalwa Nhlangulela

Three Children

 

Education:

Matric: Isibonelo High School, Kwa-Mashu Township (1979)
BA Degree at University of Fort Hare (1984)

LLB (1988) University of Natal (Durban)

 

Professional History:

Attorney: 1991 - 2008
Judge: Mthatha High Court: 1 January 2009 to date
Acting Judge: Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 October 2022 - 30 November 2022; 1 December 2022 - 31 March 2023.

Personal:Hlophe

 

13 February 1974, Cape Town

Married 

Three children

 

Education:

 

Matric: Belgravia High School, Athlone Cape Town (1991)

BA (Law): Unversity of Western Cape (1994)

LLB: Unversity of Western Cape (1996)

School for Legal Practice: Unversity of Cape Town (1997)

 

Professional History: 

 

Candidate Attorney: (July 1997 – June 1998), E. Moosa, Waglay and Petersen Attorneys, Athlone, Cape Town

Admitted as an attorney of the High Court of South Africa: (July 1998)

Professional Associate: (July 1998 – September 1999), E. Moosa, Waglay and Petersen Attorneys, Cape Town

Practice for own account: (October 1999 to 2014), Wynberg, Cape Town

Acting Judge: Western Cape High Court of South Africa: July 2013 – December 2014

Judge: Western Cape High Court of South Africa: 2015

Acting Judge: Supreme Court of Appeal; 1 April 2022 – 30 November 2022.

 

Other Activities: 

 

IMSSA: Independent Mediation Service of South Africa- Voter Education

Tutor: Faculty of Law, University of the Western Cape (1994 – 1996)

Lecturer: Cape Law Society Legal Training

Street Law Project ‘Democracy for All’: University of the Western Cape – Trainer

Department of Correctional Services: Literacy Project for offenders and rehabilitation projects (2019)

National Family Law Webinar: Presented paper on ‘The Voice of the child in our Democracy’ (2021)

 

Personal: Katharine AJA

 

10 January 1968, Johannesburg

Married Three children

 

Education:

 

Matric: Westerford High School, Cape Town 

B.A: University of Cape Town (1988)

LLB: University of Cape Town (1991)

LLM: University of Notre Dame, Indiana, USA (summa cum laude) (1997)

 

Professional History: 

 

Candidate Attorney and Attorney: Chennells Albertyn, Stellenbosch: 1992-1995. 

Deputy Director Mediation: Independent Electoral Commission, Western Cape - elections 1994.
Legal Researcher: African National Congress Constitutional Commission in Parliament 1995 -1996.
Attorney: Legal Resources Centre Constitutional Litigation Unit, Johannesburg 1996 – 1997.

Commissioner: Commission for Conciliation Mediation and Arbitration, Johannesburg 1997 – 2000.

Attorney: Haffegee Roskam Savage Attorneys 2000 - 2008.

Director: Bowman Gilfillan 2008 - 2012.

Arbitrator and mediator on dispute resolution panels including IMSSA, AMSSA, Tokiso, PSCBC, PHWSBC, ELRC, SSSBC, CCMA variously from 1994 - 2012.

Acting Judge: Labour Court 4th term 2011.
Acting Judge: Western Cape High Court 4th term 2012 – end 4th term 2014
Judge: Western Cape High Court 2015 to date

Acting Judge: Labour Appeal Court 2015 to date.

Acting Judge: Competition Appeal Court: February 2022 to date.

Acting Judge: Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 April 2022 – 31 May 2022.

 

Other Activities: 

 

Board Member: Southern African Legal Information Institute (SAFLII) 2004 to date

Trustee: Constitutional Court Trust until 2019

Member of South African Society for Labour Law to date.


 
Personal:  Sutherland AJA
Roland Terence Sutherland, b 1 February 1951.
Married to Janet Montgomery.
Two sons: Andrew and Graeme.

 

Education:
St Catherine’s Convent School, Florida, 1957 – 1960
Florida English Medium Primary School, 1960 -1963
Florida Park High School, 1964 - 1968
University of The Witwatersrand:
BA (History and Law) 1972
LLB 1975
Higher Diploma in Tax Law 1982
Certificate in Industrial Relations, 1989
MA (Applied Ethics) 2016

 

Professional Occupational History:
Clerk of the Magistrate’s Court 1968 - 1972
Public Prosecutor, District Magistrates’ Court 1972 -1974
Public Prosecutor, Regional Magistrates’ Court 1974 – 1975
Public Prosecutor, Specialised Industrial Court for the Province of Transvaal, 1975
State Advocate, Johannesburg and Pretoria High Courts, 1976-1977
Member of the Johannesburg Bar, 1977 – 2011
Silk, 1995
Legal Counsellor, Urban Training Project, Labour Law Clinic 1978-1980
Arbitrator and Mediator, Independent Mediation Service of South Africa 1987 – 1995
Small Claims Commissioner 1985 - 2011
Acting Judge, Johannesburg High court, on several occasions: 1997-2011
Acting Judge, Labour Court, on several occasions: 1997 - 2004
Judge of the Gauteng Division of the High Court, 2012 –
Acting Deputy Judge-President, Gauteng Division, Johannesburg: 2019 and 2020.
Judge of Appeal in the Labour Appeal Court: 2014 -
Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 June 2020 - 30 November 2020

Participation in Legal Professional Affairs:
Chairman, Alternative Dispute Resolution Association of South Africa (ADRASA) 1995 -1996
Honorary Secretary, Johannesburg Bar Council, 1990
Member of Johannesburg Bar Council, 1990 – 1999,
Chairman, Johannesburg Bar Council, 1998/99
Honorary Secretary, General Council of the Bar of South Africa, 1993-1995
Vice Chairman, General Council of the Bar of South Africa, 1999-2001
Chairman, Finance Committee of the General Council of the Bar, 2001 – 2011
Leader, The Bridge Group of Advocates 1999- 2007
Lecturer in Professional Ethics, Johannesburg Bar Pupillage Programme, 2011 – 2013
Member of the General Council of the Bar and Johannesburg Bar, Advocacy Training Team 1996 –
 
RTS.

 

Subcategories

MOKGOHLOA, FIKILE EUNICE.Mokgohloa

Personal:

01 June 1961, Pretoria

One child

Education:

B Juris (1987) University of North West

LLB (1990) University of North West

Professional History:

Candidate Attorney; Tshegofatso Monama Attorneys: 1990-1993

Professional Assistant; Hack Stupel & Ross Attorneys: 1993-1995

Partner; Hack Stupel & Ross Attorneys: 1996-1999

Partner; Mokgohloa Attorneys: January 2000

Acting; Regional Magistrate Bafokeng: July 2001 – August 2001

Acting; District Magistrate Brits: June – July 2002

Acting; Regional Magistrate Bafokeng: November 2002 – September 2004

Acting; District Magistrate Odi: July 2005 – February 2006

Acting Judge; Northern Cape Division: 01 June 2006 – June 2008

Acting Judge; Kwa-Zulu Natal Division: 28 July 2008 – 16 November 2008

Judge; Kwa-Zulu Natal Division: 17 November 2008 – January 2016

Judge; Limpopo Division: 25 January 2016 – 30 June 2016

Deputy Judge President; Limpopo Division: 01 July 2016 - to date.

Acting Judge Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 June 2017 - 30 November 2017.

Acting Judge Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 June 2018 – 30 November 2018.