Personal

Born: 10 November 1961, Kliptown, Johannesburg Wife: Rochelle Francis

Three children

 

Education

Matric: Noordgesig Senior Secondary School, Johannesburg BA (1982): University of the Witwatersrand

LLB (1984): University of the Witwatersrand

 

Professional History

Advocate Johannesburg Bar: July 1985 — January 2010 Senior Counsel: November 2005 —

➢ Acting Judge High Court (WLD, now GLD) Johannesburg: 1999, 26 July — 24 September 2000, 4 September — 3 October 2001, September 2004, 4 October — 15 October 2005, 15 August — 2 September 2006, 21 August -- 1 September 2008, 19 May - 20 June 2009, 18 May —19 June

➢ Acting Judge Labour Court: 2001, 30 July — 31 August 2003, 14 April —16 May

➢ High Court Judge (Gauteng Local Division)1 February 2010 — present

➢ Acting Judge Labour Appeal Court: 2012 — Two terms, 2013 — Two terms, 2014 — Two terms

➢ Judge of the Labour Appeal Court 2014 —

➢ Acting Judge Supreme Court of Appeal 1 December 2016 — 31 May 2017, 1 December 2023 – 31 March 2024

 

Publication Awards, Honours and Other Activities

Accounting teacher (standards 6 and 7): Noordgesig SSS: 1979

Pupil: Johannesburg Society of Advocates: January — to June 1985

Lecturer (Faculty of Law) University of Witwatersrand: January 1994 — June 1994 Small Claims Court Commissioner —

Member of the executive committee of the Medical and Dental Professional Board: 1 April 2000 —2004

Member of the Medical and Dental Professional Board: 2004 - 2007 Member of the Black Advocates Forum (Johannesburg Bar) Member of Advocates for Transformation (AFT) (Johannesburg Bar) Member of the Motion Court Committee (GLD) +- 2011 -