Personal: Masipa AJA

01 March 1974, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal
Not married
Two children

 

Education: 

Matric: Ebenezer High School, Mokopane
B Proc (1996) University of the North
LLB (1998) University of Natal, Durban
LLM (2015) University of KwaZulu-Natal

Conveyancing Practice (1998) Law Society of South Africa

Research Methodology (2002) Organisation for Social and Scientific Research in Eastern & Southern Africa (OSSREA)

Commissioner’s Training & accreditation (2005) Commission for Conciliation Mediation and Arbitration

Certificate in Practice Management (2005) Law Society of South Africa

Certificate in Mediation Master Class-Predictable Irrationality (2013) Mediatori SA

Specialist Commissioner’s – Organisational Rights & Section 198 (Labour Relations Act 2012 Amendments) (2015) Commission for Conciliation Mediation & Arbitration

Aspirant Judges Training (2016) SAJEI

 

Professional History: 

Judge’s Associate; Department of Justice, Labour Court and Labour Appeal Court: 1998 - 2000 
Candidate Attorney; Anand-Nepaul Attorneys: 2001 – 2002

Attorney of the High Court of South Africa, 2002
Professional Assistant (Attorney); Anand-Nepaul Attorneys, 2002 – 2004

Director / Attorney; Masipa-Nepaul Incorporated, 2004 – 2007

Part Time Commissioner; Commission for Conciliation, Mediation & Arbitration, 2004 – 2016

Attorney of the High Court of South Africa (Right of Appearance ito Act 62 of 1995), 2005

Accredited Commissioner of the CCMA, 2005
Panelist; Motor Industry Bargaining Council Dispute Resolution Centre (DRC), 2006 – 2016

Panelist/Arbitrator; South African Local Government Bargaining Council, KwaZulu-Natal: 2007 – 2016

Director / Attorney; Masipa Incorporated, 2007 – 2016

Panelist/Commissioner; General Public Servants Sectoral Bargaining Council, 2008 – 2016

Panelist/Commissioner; Public Health & Social Development Sectoral Bargaining Council, 2008 – 2013

Panelist/Commissioner; Education Labour Relations Council, 2008 – 2016

Panelist, Tokiso Limited, 2008 - 2016

Panelist/Commissioner; Chemical Industry Bargaining Council, 2008 - 2016
Panelist/Arbitrator; South African Local Government Bargaining Council, (Head Office – Per invitation): 2015 – 2016

Chairperson of Disciplinary Committee; National Home Builders Regulatory Council, 2009 – 2011

Member Case Law Monitor Committee & Practice & Procedure Manual Committee; Commission for Conciliation, Mediation and Arbitration, 2009 – 2014

Panelist/Commissioner; Public Safety and Security Sectoral Bargaining Council, 2011 – 2016

Member Empowerment Sub-Committee; Black Lawyer’s Association, Durban Region: 2012 – 2013

Practice, Procedure & Bookkeeping Examiner; KwaZulu-Natal Law Society, 2013 – current

Acting Judge; Labour Court, July 2013

Certified Commissioner of the CCMA for Organisational Rights and Section 198 LRA disputes, 2015

Practice, Procedure & Bookkeeping Examiner; KwaZulu-Natal Law Society, 2015 – current

Assessor; Durban High Court, 2015

Acting Judge; Pietermaritzburg High Court, July to September 2015

Acting Judge; Durban High Court, November 2015 to June 2016

Judge; Durban High Court, July 2016 to date

Acting Judge of the Competition Appeal Court, 01 January 2022 to 31 December 2022

Acting Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeal, 01 June 2022 - 30 September 2022

Other Activities: 

KwaZulu-Natal Law Society 2002 – 2016

Organisation for Social and Scientific Research in Eastern and Southern Africa (OSSREA) 2002 – 2007

South African Society for Labour Law (SASLAW) 2004 - 2009

Trustee; The Grove Body Corporate, 2008 – 2010

South African Women’s Lawyer’s Association (SAWLA), 2009 – 2013

Black Lawyer’s Association (BLA) 2011 - 2016

Pro Bono.org; 2012 - 2016
Pro Bono Acting Judge; Labour Court, July 2013

South African Chapter of International Association of Women Judges 2016 – current