Personal: Judge Kathree Setiloane

Born 19 August 1965, Durban

Husband: Thero Setiloane

No children

 

Education:

Bachelor of Arts, University of Natal, Durban (1988)

Bachelor of Laws (LLB), University of Natal, Durban (1991)

Master’s in Law (LLM), Georgetown University Law School, Washington, D.C. (1993) (Fulbright Scholar)

National Bar Examination, Johannesburg Bar – completed pupillage under Gilbert Marcus SC (1996)

 

Professional History:

Research Assistant, Labour Law Unit, Centre for Socio-Legal Studies, University of Natal, Durban (1989)

Research Assistant, Centre for Socio-Legal Studies, University of Natal, Durban (1990)

Fellowship, Legal Resources Centre, Durban (1991 – July 1992)

Lecturer: co-taught course on Women and the Law with Professor Karen Czapanskiy; University of Maryland School of Law, Baltimore, USA (1993)

Election Administrator: Independent Electoral Commission, Northern Cape Provincial Office (March 1994 – May 1994)

Senior Research Fellow, Gender Project, Community Law Centre, University of the Western Cape (1994 – 1995)

Lecturer, International Human Rights Law, Department of Public Law, University of the Western Cape (1994 – 1995)

Advocate, Constitutional Litigation Unit, Legal Resources Centre, Johannesburg (1996 – 1997)

Law Clerk to Justice Yvonne Mokgoro, Constitutional Court of South Africa (1995)

Practising Advocate, Johannesburg Bar (1997 – 2006, 2010)

Director, Werksmans Advisory Services (Pty) Ltd, a subsidiary of Werksmans Attorneys – employed as in-house counsel in the commercial, litigation and media and communications law departments (October 2006 – January 2010)

Acting Judge, South Gauteng High Court, Johannesburg (1 February 2010 – 30 October 2010)

Judge of the High Court of South Africa, Gauteng Local and Provincial Divisions (31 October 2010 –

present)

Acting Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeal (1 December 2015 – 31 May 2016)

Acting Justice of the Constitutional Court (June 2017 – 31 December 2017)

Acting Judge of the Competition Appeal Court (2018 – 2022)

Acting Judge of the Labour Appeal Court (variously from 2014 – 2022)

Acting Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeal (1 December 2022 – 31 March 2023)

 

Other Activities: 

Honorary Member: Group One Advocates Chambers, Sandton (2016 – present) 

Member of the Board of Directors: Centre for the Study of Violence and Reconciliation (CSVR) (2009 – 2020)

Member of the National Library Advisory Committee for Courts (NLAC)  (2013 – 2022)

Member of Faculty of Judges for the Annual Judges Forum (Stellenbosch) hosted by Democratic Governance Rights Unit (DGRU-UCT) (2015 – 2018)

Faculty Member – Judicial Institute for Africa (JIFA) (UCT) (2017)

Visiting Scholar/Judge in Residence at New York Law School (NYC) (January 2016 – April 2016)

Member of the Executive Committee (EXCO) of Werksmans Attorneys (2008 – 2010)

Guest Lecturer: Advanced Broadcasting Law, LLM Course, Wits University (2007 – 2008)

Alternate Director on Board of Directors of ProBono.org (2008 – 2009)

Deputy Chair and Member of the Broadcasting Monitoring and Complaints Committee (BMCC) of ICASA(2003 – 2006)

Honorary Secretary, Executive Committee of the General Council of the Bar (2005 – 2006)

Member of the Executive Committee of Duma Nokwe Group, Sandton (2005 – 2006)

Member of Board of Directors of Agenda: Feminist Media Project & Journal (2005 – 2007)

Member of the Johannesburg Bar Council (AFT Representative) (2002 – 2006)

Member of Editorial Board of the South African Journal of Human Rights (1997 – 2006)

Member of Selection Panel of De Ru Van Oord Scholarship (Free University, Amsterdam) (1997 – 2006)

Member of Executive Committee of Group One Advocate’s Chambers (2003 – 2004)

Assistant Honorary Secretary, General Council of the Bar (2002 – 2004)

Honorary Secretary of the Johannesburg Bar Council (2001)

Guest Lecturer, University of the Witwatersrand, Constitutional Law (LLM) (1997 – 2000)

Member of Editorial Board, Agenda, Journal on Women and Gender. Wrote regular column – Judges and Gender (1991 – 1992)

Assistant Honorary Secretary of the Johannesburg Bar Council (1999)