Personal

03 September 1973

Two Children

 

Education

Matric: Kgola- Thuto High School, Phutjhaditjhaba                                                           

BProc: University of the North,

Certificate Programme in Leadership Development (CPLD): WITS Business School

Certificate in Gender and Development (Women and development approach): UMTAPO

Centre in conjunction with University of Amsterdam

 

Professional History

Candidate Attorney, Kubushi Molemela Attorneys and TP Mosese Attorneys: 02 May 1996 - 30 June 1998 and 01 July 1998 - 31 January 2000

Coordinator, Thusanang Advice Centre (Human Rights Centre): 01 February 2000 - 31 March 2001

Admitted as an Attorney 08 March 2001

Practicing Attorney:  Peete Mosese Incorporated: 01 April 2001 - January 2002

Part time Lecturer, Free State Technikon: 1999 - February 2002

Professional Assistant, Legal Aid South Africa: Phuthaditjhaba: 01 February 2002 - 31 March 2004

Supervisory Professional Assistant, Legal Aid South Africa: Phuthaditjhaba: 01 April 2005 - 13 December 2005

Justice Centre Executive, Legal Aid South Africa: Welkom: 14 December 2005 - 30 April 2009

Regional Operations Executive, Legal Aid South Africa, Limpopo and Mpumalanga region, Free State & North West Region 01 May 2009 - 31 July 2012   

Director at Mhlambi Incorporated: 01 August 2012 – 31 December 2015

Acting Judge of the High Court, Free State: 13 April 2014 - 27 June 2014, 27 July 2014 - 19 September 2014, 13 April 2015 - 31 May 2015, 27 July 2015 - 21 August 2015 and 23 November 2015 - 04 December 2015. 

Judge of the High Court: Free State Division: 01 January 2016 - 30 June 2021

Acting Judge of the High Court of Lesotho: April 2016

Acting Deputy Judge President, Free State High Court 14 April 2020 - 26 June 2020, 27 July 2020 -18 September 2020, 18 January 2021 - 26 March 2021

Deputy Judge President of the High Court: Free State Division: 01 July 2021

Acting Judge President: Free State Division: 17 January 2022 - 30 September 2022, 02 October 2023 - 30 November 2023     

Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal 01 December 2023 – 31 March 2024

 

Awards, Honours and other Activities                                                         

  • Finalist, South Africa’s Most Influential Women Award in the Legal Category, CEO Magazine, 2012
  • Member of the Library Advisory Committee of the Judiciary: 2017 - date
  • Presenter of Trial Advocacy of the Black Lawyers Association (BLA) Legal Education Centre.
  • Provincial Coordinator IAWJ: 2021 - 2023
  • Member, Peer Review Committee: South African Chapter of the International Association of Women Judges Journal: 2020 to date.
  • Member of the Governance Committee of the National Forum on the Legal Profession 2015.
  • Trustee for the Legal Provident Fund: March 2013 to December 2015.
  • Chairperson of the Human Resources and Administration Committee of the National Forum on the Legal Profession: March 2015 to 31 December 2015
  • Member of the National Forum on the Legal Profession (Legal Practice Act): March 2015 - December 2015
  • Deputy Chairperson of Matjhabeng Municipal Planning Tribunal July 2015 - 31 December 2015
  • Member of the Free State Operating Licensing Board: February 2013 - December 2015
  • Handling disciplinary hearings: South African Football Association Castle and Vodacom Leagues: 2001- 2009
  • Committee member, Free State Gender Forum Pioneered by the Office on Status of Women 2000-2003.
  • Municipal Conflict Manager, FS 194 IEC for 2000 Municipal Elections
  • Executive Committee Member Free State Network on Violence Against Women 2000-2001.
  • Member of the Family Law and Gender Committee of the Law Society of the Free State: 2006 - December 2015
  • Member of the Family Law and Gender Committees of the Law Society of South Africa: March 2006 - December 2015
  • Chairperson of the Gender Committee of the Law Society of South Africa: March 2009 to December 2015
  • Chairperson of the Criminal Law and Procedure Committee of the Law Society of South Africa: March 2007 - April 2009
  • Member of the Rules Board for the Courts of Law: 2011
  • Councilor of the Law Society of the Free State: October 2005 to 31 May 2009, re- elected in October 2013 - 31 December 2015
  • Member of the Board of Trustees of the BLA – Legal Education Centre: September 2007 - July 2022
  • Member of the South African Women Lawyers Association: 2006 - December 2015
  • Deputy President: South African Women Lawyers Association (SAWLA) Free State Branch: 2007 - April 2009.
  • Chairperson, of the Black Lawyers Association (BLA) Free State Branch: 2006-2010.
  • Deputy Chairperson, The Black Lawyers Association (BLA) Free State Branch: 2004-2006.
  • Secretary, Black Lawyers Association (BLA) Free State Branch: 2002-2004.
  • National Treasurer, Black Lawyers Association: October 2011 - October 2013
  • Member of the Executive Committee of the Black Lawyers Association (BLA) Free State Branch: 2001 - October 2015
  • Member of the National Working Committee of the Black Lawyers Association: 2006 - December 2015
  • Member of the Black Lawyers Association: 1996 to 2016
  • Member of the Bursary Committee of the Attorneys’ Fidelity Fund: 2005- 2009
  • Member of the Board of Control of the Attorneys’ Fidelity Fund: 01 March 2006 - 03 April 2009
  • Board member, Centre for Citizenship Education and Conflict Resolution Pioneered by the Free State Legislature November 2001- March 2004.
  • Board Member: Thusanang Advice Centre 2001-2007.
  • Councilor of the Law Society of the Free State: October 2005 - 31 May 2009, re- elected in October 2013 - 31 December 2015
  • Member of the Advisory Council of CAOSA (Community Advice Offices of South Africa): September 2021 - date
  • Patron: Basadi ba Molao (An Organization dealing with Legal Education and Mediation): January 2022 - date
  • Chairperson of the Library Committee, Free State High Court: March 2016 to date
  • Member of the Board of Trustees of the BLA – Legal Education Centre: September 2007 - July 2022
  • Member of the Network of Judges, The Hague Conference in Private International Law on The Hague Convention on child abduction (1980): 2018