Personal: Daffue AJA

25 June 1957, Kimberley, Northern Cape

Wife: Belinda Ann

Two children

 

Education: 

Matric (1974): Grey College, Bloemfontein

B Proc (1979) University of the Free State

LLB (1981) University of South Africa

LLM (1998) (Tax, company and insolvency law) University of South Africa

MBA (2002) (Dissertation on Mergers and Acquisitions: BoE, NBS and Boland Bank merger) Buckinghamshire–Chilterns University College

 

Professional History: 

Attorney, notary and conveyancer: February 1980 to July 1989

Practising advocate: Free State Society of Advocates: 1989 to 31 December 2011

Advocate: Kingdom of Lesotho: till December 2011

Acting Judge: Free State High Court: 24 May 2010 to 25 June 2010, 16 August 2010 to 3 September 2010, 23 July 2011 to 23 September 2011

Judge: Free State High Court: 1 January 2012 to date

President of the Lesotho Court-Martial Appeal Court: 2016 to date

Acting Deputy Judge President: Free State High Court: 3rd term 2018, 4th term 2019, 1st term and part of the 4th term 2020, and 15 May 2021 – 18 June 2021

Additional member of Special Tribunal: 1 May 2022

Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 June – 30 September 2022

 

Other Activities:

Part time lecturer in conveyancing at the University of the Free State: 1989 to 1995

Past instructor of the former Law Society of South Africa, the subjects being High Court Litigation and the law pertaining to Business Enterprises

Member of the Bar Council of the Free State Society of Advocates: 2003 to 2011

Attended an aspirant Judges’ Programme in January 2004 as part of the Canada-South Africa Justice Linkage Project

Attended a Young Leaders’ Symposium in July 2004 under the auspices of the General Council of the Bar (GCB) in South Africa

Past member of the SA Fellowship of Advocacy Training

Past chairperson of the Pupilage Committee of the Free State Society of Advocates and co-ordinator of training of aspirant advocates

Senior counsel (silk) on 22 April 2009

Chairperson of the Free State Society of Advocates: 2010 - 2011

External moderator in Private Law at University of the Free State for several years and since 2019 for LLM students

Attended advanced Tax Law seminar for judges: July 2017

Attended, as nominated delegate of Free State judges, the Fourth Congress of the Conference of Constitutional Jurisdictions of Africa: April 2017

From time to time since being elevated to the bench involved in practical training of pupil members of the Free State Society of Advocates

Chairperson of the Finance and ITC committees of the Free State Judiciary

Delivered several speeches on various topics and different occasions to legal practitioners, magistrates, senior public servants as invitee of the Public Service Commission (Free State Office), prosecutors and State Law Advisors: 2013 – 2020

Presented lecture on behalf of SAJEI to Regional Court Magistrates in respect of civil practice and procedure in 2021; also lectures to members of the Black Lawyers’ Association in 2020 and 2021

Co-author in updating Corbett and Honey, The Quantum of Damages bi-annually

Member of the Governing Body of Grey College: 1998 to 2007 and during that time chairperson of the Personnel Committee and member of the Disciplinary Committee thereof

Chairperson of the Free State Cheetahs Rugby Union’s Disciplinary Committee: 2004 - 2011

Member of the cycling team of the Teddy Bear Foundation for Abused Children, a non-profit organisation

Avid cyclist, having completed several Cape Argus, 94.7 and other cycling events