Personal:Judge Musi

17 November 1962, Springs

Married with three children

 

Education: 

 

Matric (1982) East Rand High School

Dipl Iuris (1985) University of Western Cape

BA (Law) (1988) University of Western Cape

LLB (1991) University of Western Cape

BA (Hon) Public Administration (1993) University Western Cape

LLM (1995) University of Cape Town

Admitted as an Attorney of the High Court of South Africa 2001

 

Professional History:

 

Public Prosecutor: 1986 - Feb 1992

Regional Court Control Prosecutor: Jan 1991 - Jan 1992

District Magistrate: Criminal, Family and Civil Courts: Feb 1992 - Mar 1997  

Regional Magistrate: Mar 1997 - Apr 2004

Acting Judge; Northern Cape High Court, Kimberly: Apr 2004 - Jun 2005

Judge; Free State High Court, Bloemfontein: June 2005

Acting Judge; Labour Court: Apr - Jun 2008; Sep - Dec 2009

Acting Judge; Labour Appeal Court: Feb - June 2010; Jul - Dec 2012; Aug - Dec 2013

Acting Judge; Lesotho High Court & Lesotho Labour Appeal Court: 2010 - Mar 2012

Designated Acting Judge; Lesotho Commercial Court: 11 Jul 2012        

Judge; Labour Appeal Court: Jul 2014                                                    

Acting Judge President; Free State High Court: Feb-Apr 2015; Dec 2016; Jan-Sep 2017; Jun-Nov 2018          

Acting Judge; Constitutional Court of South Africa: Aug - Dec 2016         

Deputy Judge President; Free State High Court: Jan 2017 - Nov 2018     

Judge President; Free State High Court: 1 Dec 2018 - to date

Acting Judge of Appeal: Supreme Court of Appeal: Dec 2021 - 31 March 2022; 1 April - 30 September 2022

 

Other Activities:

Peer facilitator, training magistrates and Judges, nationally and internationally, on topics including:

Maintenance; Inter-sectionality between HIV/Aids and domestic violence; Domestic violence Act;

Social context in judicial decision making; Equality court matters; Human rights in context of criminal matters; Judgement Writing; Sentencing; Social Context in Judicial Decision Making; Adjudication on matters involving the right to equality; Admissibility of electronic evidence; Judicial Accountability and Ethics; Ethics; Social Media and the Judiciary; Judicial Independence.

Deputy Chairperson, Magistrates’ Association of South Africa – (Western Cape): 1993 - 1994

Member of executive committee, Magistrates’ Association of South Africa: 1994 - 1995

Chairperson (Western Cape), Judicial Officers’ Association of South Africa (JOASA): 2000 - 2001.

National President, Judicial Officers’ Association of South Africa (JOASA): 2002 - 2004

President, African Regional Group of the International Association of Judges: 2010 - 2018

Currently Hon President, African Regional Group

One of the Vice Presidents, International Association of Judges: 2010 - 2018.

Board Member: Law, Race and Gender Research Unit (University of Cape Town): 2005

Advisory Board Member: Canada – SA – Justice Linkage Project: 2002

Member, Free State Centre for Human Rights Advisory Board: 8 Oct 2018 - to date.

Chairperson, Malibu Village Residents and Ratepayers’ Association

Member, Western Cape Appointments Committee for Magistrates: 2001 - 2004

Previously Chairperson, Commission for The Remuneration of Public Office Bearers: 2014 - 2019

Member, Judicial Accountability Committee (High Courts)

Chairperson, Judicial Accountability Committee for The Lower Courts Member of the Judicial Case Flow Management Committee

Board Member, South African Judicial Education Institute

Managing Editor, South African Judicial Education Journal

Member, The Hague Conference Judges Network.